Terms and conditions

By using this website, you are deemed to have read and agreed to the following terms and conditions. The ACE New Zealand website is developed and administered by ACE New Zealand. 

Privacy and confidentiality

ACE New Zealand is subject to the Privacy Act 1993. We will only collect, use and store your information for a purpose connected with one of our functions as a professional body. We may contact you using the information you provide us, but you can unsubscribe from our communications at any time. 

Your personal information is confidential and will only be used for the purpose it was gathered or as legally required by the appropriate authorities. ACE New Zealand will disclose or provide your personal information only to our employees, agents and permitted sub-contractors to the extent reasonably necessary for the purpose the information was gathered. You have the right to request copies of any personal information we hold about you. You may also request that information is corrected if it is inaccurate. 

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party or share it with anyone else without your permission. 

Disclaimer and liability

ACE New Zealand provides the ACE New Zealand website (this website) as a service to the public. ACE New Zealand is not responsible for, and expressly disclaims all liability for, damages of any kind arising out of use, reference to, or reliance on any information contained within this website. 

While ACE New Zealand makes all reasonable efforts to ensure the accuracy of the information contained in this website, ACE New Zealand does not guarantee that the information on this website is correct, complete and up-to-date. ACE New Zealand does not accept any liability, direct or indirectly, for any loss or damage which may result from any advice, opinion, information contained on this website. You are solely responsible for the actions you take in reliance on the content on or accessed through this website. 

Although the website may include links providing direct access to other internet resources, ACE New Zealand is not responsible for the accuracy or content of information contained in these sites. 

Links published on this website do not constitute an endorsement by ACE New Zealand of the parties or their products or services. Product information is based solely on material received from suppliers. Views expressed in any article on this website are the views of the authors individually and do not necessarily reflect the view of ACE New Zealand or its members. 

Payment

Major credit/debit cards and direct credit are acceptable methods of payment. If you have been invoiced for payment, payment must be made within 30 days of the date of the invoice. We reserve the right to recover any debts which remain unpaid 90 days from the date of the invoice. In such circumstances, you will be liable for any and all additional administrative and/or court costs. 

Website accessibility  

Unless otherwise stated, the services featured on this website are only available within New Zealand, or in relation to postings from New Zealand. You are solely responsible for evaluating the fitness for a particular purpose of any downloads, programs and text available through this site. 

Although ACE New Zealand makes all reasonable efforts to ensure this website runs smoothly, we do not warrant that the service from this website will be uninterrupted, timely or error-free. 

Cookies

This website uses cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of this website to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting. 

Links

We do not monitor or review the content of other parties’ websites that are linked to from this website, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those websites. 

You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this website or accessed through this website yourself, before disclosing any information to them. We do not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage resulting from your disclosure of personal information to third parties. 

Intellectual property

All content published on this website is protected by copyright and is owned, controlled by or licensed to ACE New Zealand, or the party listed as the provider of the material. 

Unauthorised copying, reproduction, republishing, reuploading, posting, transmitting or duplicating of any of the content is prohibited. 

Communications

ACE New Zealand has several different email addresses for different enquiries. These and other contact information can be found on our Contact Us link on the website. 

General

The laws of New Zealand govern these terms and conditions and any dispute arising from access to this website is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the New Zealand courts. 

If any of these terms and conditions are deemed invalid or unenforceable for any reason, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be severed from these terms, and the remaining terms will continue to apply. 

Failure of ACE New Zealand to enforce any of the provisions set out in these terms and conditions does not constitute waiver of their right to do so in the future. 

ACE New Zealand reserves the right to change these terms and conditions from time to time as it sees fit and your continued use of this website will signify your acceptance of any changes. 

If there are any changes in how we use our site customers’ personally identifiable information, we will notify those affected by email or postal mail.